COLONEL PETER F. DAVEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Peter F. Davey is the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The Command's IG directorate is responsible for inspecting more than 320 training organizations encompassing the Air University and two numbered air forces, with more than 1,300 aircraft and 23 different models. Additionally, the IG Directorate is responsible for the Command's Congressional and IG Complaints Programs and the Fraud, Waste and Abuse Program.

Colonel Davey was commissioned from the United States Air Force Academy in 1986 and attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz. He remained as a T-38 Instructor Pilot graduating as a distinguished graduate from Pilot Instructor Training. He transitioned to the F-16 in 1991 and graduated overall Top Gun and distinguished graduate of his class. He has been an F-16 Instructor Pilot in five major commands and been awarded the F-16 Instructor Pilot of the Year award for four consecutive years. He deployed supporting Operation Southern Watch and as the CAOC Battle Director in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and New Dawn. He recently completed a Joint Staff tour as the NATO Allied Air Command Director of Management, AF Element Commander and U.S. Senior National Representative.

Colonel Davey is a Command Pilot with over 4,600 flying hours, including more than 250 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor's degree in Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
1991 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master's degree in Human Resource Management, Troy State University
1999 USAF Adversary Tactics Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1986 - June 1987, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1987 - February 1991, Wing Standardization and Evaluation Pilot, T-38 Instructor Pilot, 99th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. May 1991 - December 1992, Assistant Flight Commander, F-16 Student Pilot, 314th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. January 1993 - February 1997, Assistant Director of Operations, F-16 Flight Examiner, Flight Commander, 78th Fighter Squadron, and Assistant Chief of Operations Plans, 20th Operations Support Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
5. February 1997 - February 1999, Assistant Director of Operations, F-16 Flight Examiner, and then Flight Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. February 1999 - May 2000, Operations Flight Commander, 414th Combat Training Squadron/Adversary Tactics Division, 57th Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. June 2000 - June 2002, Weapons Flight Commander, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
8. June 2002 - September 2004, Director of Operations, F-16 Flight Examiner, 428th Fighter Squadron, and Chief of Wing Plans, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
9. September 2004 - June 2005, Director of Operations, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 425th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. June 2005 - May 2006, Chief of Safety, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
11. May 2006 - May 2008, Commander, F-16 Flight Examiner, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
12. May 2008 - July 2010, Deputy Commander, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 31st Operations Group, Aviano AB, Italy
13. July 2010 - December 2010, Vice Commander, 603d Air and Space Operations Center, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. December 2010 - June 2012, Commander, 603d Air and Space Operations Center, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. June 2012 - July 2014, Director of Management, Commander Air Force Element and U.S. Senior National Representative, Headquarters Allied Air Command, Ramstein AB, Germany
16. July 2014 - October 2014, Chief, Inspections Division, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
17. October 2014 - present, Inspector General, Headquarters AETC, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 4,600 hours
Aircraft flown: F-16, AT-38, T-38, and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal with service star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988
Captain May 28, 1990
Major Jan. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2004
Colonel Nov. 1, 2009

Current as of November 2014