COLONEL JAMES L. PEASE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. James “Jaimie” Pease is currently Director, Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. He is responsible for the development, management, and implementation of personnel/ manpower/ services plans, policies and procedures for the largest education and training system in the world. He controls the personnel programs impacting more than 60,000 military and civilian personnel assigned to AETC.


Colonel Pease enlisted in the Air Force in 1982, serving five years as a Personnel Specialist in the Consolidated Base Personnel Office at Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota and as a Technical Training Instructor for the Basic Personnel Course at Keesler AFB, Mississippi. He received his commission from the Air Force through ROTC and entered active duty in October 1990. He has commanded the 16th Mission Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida and the 379th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. He has served multiple staff tours at the Joint Staff, Air Force Personnel Center, and major command levels. He has deployed in support of Operations Desert Storm, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, University of Southern Mississippi
1996 Master of Science in Education, Troy State University
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Science in Military Operations and Art, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Air Force Fellow, Senior Developmental Education, RAND Corp., Santa Monica, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1990 – November 1992, Chief, Customer Support, 832nd Mission Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. (January 1992-May 1992, Chief, Personnel Support for Contingency Operation Team, Operation Desert Storm, 4404(P) Wing, Dhahran AB, Saudi Arabia)
2. November 1992 – September 1994, Chief, Personnel Utilization, 36th Mission Support Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
3. September 1994 – July 1997, Chief Force Enhancements, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
4. July 1997 – June 1999, Flight Commander, Military Personnel, 377th Mission Support Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
5. June 1999 – July 2002, Board Recorder, USAF Selection Board Secretariat and Executive Officer to Executive Director, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. July 2002 – June 2003, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2003 – June 2005, Commander, 16th Mission Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla. (April 2004-June 2004, Director of Manpower and Personnel (J1), Combined Joint Special Operations Command, Doha, Qatar)
8. June 2005 – June 2008, Joint Manpower Analyst and Executive Officer to Director, Manpower and Personnel, Joint Staff (J-1), the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2008 – June 2009, Air Force Fellow, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, Calif.
10. June 2009 – January 2010, Chief of Operations, USAF Selection Board Secretariat, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
11. January 2010 – May 2011, Chief, USAF Selection Board Secretariat, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas (January 2010-July 2010, Deputy Director for Manpower and Personnel (CJ1), NATO Training Mission/Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan)
12. May 2011 – June 2012, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
13.June 2012 – June 2013, Deputy Director of Assignments, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
14. June 2013 – July 2015, Director, Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii
15. July 2015 – present, Director of Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 2004 - June 2004, Director of Manpower and Personnel (J1), Combined Joint Special Operations Command, Doha, Qatar as a major
2. June 2005 – June 2008, Joint Manpower Analyst and Executive Officer to Director, Manpower and Personnel, Joint Staff (J-1), the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. as a major and lieutenant colonel
3. January 2010 - July 2010, Deputy Director for Manpower and Personnel (CJ1), NATO Training Mission/Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan as a lieutenant colonel
4. June 2013- July 2015, Director, Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii as a colonel

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with service star
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1994 Air Force Level Military Personnel Flight of the Year, Andersen AFB, Guam
1996 Pacific Air Forces Personnel Manager of the Year
1998 Air Force Materiel Command Personnel Manager of the Year
1998 Air Force Level Personnel Manager of the Year
2004 Air Force Special Operations Command Personnel Manager of the Year
2005 Air Force Level Civilian Personnel Flight of the Year, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2005 Air Force Level Military Personnel Flight of the Year, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 11, 1990
First Lieutenant May 11, 1992
Captain May 11, 1994
Major May 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006
Colonel August 1, 2011

(Current as of October 2015)