Air Force announces OTS selection board 11OT02SUP, 11OT03 results



HQ Air Force Recruiting Service

9/15/2011 - RANDOLPH AIR FORCE BASE, TEXAS  -- A total of 436 men and women from across America have been selected to become Air Force officers, officials here announced today.

Air Force Recruiting Service officials considered 1,483 applications as part of Officer Training School Selection Boards 11OT02SUP and 11OT03. The 11OT02SUP board recieved 728 applications and selected 91 for a 12.5 percent selection rate. Of the 91 selected, 24 enlisted members earned the chance to attend OTS and trade their stripes for gold bars as second lieutenants. The 11OT03 board considered 755 applications and selected 345 for a 45.7 percent selection rate. Of the 345 selected, 58 are enlisted members.

As part of the selection process, board members review several factors. Objectively, the board considers each applicant's academic discipline, grade point average and Air Force Officer Qualifying Test scores. Subjectively, board members evaluate work experience, accomplishments, adaptability, character, leadership ability, potential for future growth and other recommendations. For active-duty enlisted members, performance reports and commanders' recommendations are also evaluated.

Three Air Force colonels review every application. The selection process is similar to an Air Force officer promotion board. No single factor leads to an individual's selection or non-selection, according to OTS selection officials.

People selected can expect to attend Basic Officer Training at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in late 2011 and into 2012.

For more information concerning OTS and the application process, active-duty members should contact their local education office; civilians should contact the nearest Air Force recruiter.


11OT02S BOARD RESULTS

Enlisted Selections
Staff Sgt. Christina A. Backus
Tech. Sgt. Trent H. Blair
Master Sgt. Mark H. Bourgoin
Tech. Sgt. Everette E. Boyce III
Staff Sgt. Michael J. Burbridge
Staff Sgt. Rebecca M. Cone
Airman 1st Class Jeremy M. Crossman
SrA Joseph Cunningham
Staff Sgt. Dominick F. Della Pia
Staff Sgt. Jason C. Forcey
Staff Sgt. Jonathan Ghahary
Tech. Sgt. Brian R. Goodman
Master Sgt. Justin M. Hawkins
Tech. Sgt. Archie E. Johnson
Master Sgt. Ryan D. Magaw
Senior Airman Joseph T. Merfeld
Tech. Sgt. Robert J. Norris
Staff Sgt. Ustem H. Nu
Master Sgt. Michael J. Price
Staff Sgt. Ian P. Rohde
Senior Airman Chance A. Smith
Tech. Sgt. Brandon J. Summers
Tech. Sgt. Adelardo G. Vuycankiat Jr.
Tech. Sgt. Mitchell K. Westlund

Civilian Selections
Kyle J. Arruda
Ryan K. Barnes
Peter C. Beal
Alethea N. Bergman
Scott A. Biehl
Jason R. Blantin
Arthur A. Borders
Derek R. Brent
Robert J. Brooks
Molly C. Buns
Jason A. Caggiano
Cheryl M. Cockrell
Charell D. Codner
Jonathan S. Cornell
Matthew G. Dawson
Michael A. Decello
Darwin D. Dorotan
Jacob J. Downey
Michael N. Draper
Joshua R. Edwards
Alicia L. Faires
Traci L. Fehnel
Benjamin T. Fornea
Gabriel M. Gates
Austin P. Gibbons
Alison E. Gonzalez
Daniel A. Gordon
Justin M. Guerrero
Timothy M. Hoffmann
Zachary A. Horneck
Jason M. Huffman
Anthony P. Jagemann
Jeremy J. Kaczmarek
Sheera A. Daizerman
Michael M. Kaniut
Stephen N. Khou
Simon R. Knister
David P. Koger
Chance C. Landreth
Christie C. Lee
Christopher L. Logue
Kyle D. Louder
Carlin M. Lucent
Andrew J. Marlow
Matthew S. Mashek
Itai L. Matityahu
James A. McKown
Caleb C. Mccomas
Daniel M. Mcfadden
Amanda J. Mcgann
Bradley D. Michael
Ryan P. Newman
Sarah M. Pak
Natasha R. Reid
David G. Riley
Fredrick R. Schmidt
Shauna R. Simeone
Matt P. Smucker
Kimberly R. Solheim
Sean A. States
Ian W. Stine
Arthur J. Thibert
Paul M. Thrasher
Lee M. Todd
Diana R. Vaughn
Robert S. Voigt
Rhett T. Walker


11OT03 BOARD RESULTS

Enlisted Selections
Staff Sgt. Matthew Bailey
Staff Sgt. Gregory Birdsong
Senior Airman Kyle Bradford
Staff Sgt. Erik Bylsma
Staff Sgt. Joshua Campbell
Staff Sgt. Justin Cedarleaf
Tech. Sgt. Nicholas Cooley
Senior Airman Adams Corey
Staff Sgt. Bendan Crawford
Staff Sgt. Kyle Curry
Staff Sgt. Richard Duarte
Staff Sgt. Jessica Earls
Staff Sgt. Mark Ellis
Staff Sgt. Jacob Erion
Senior Airman Stefano Figueras
Staff Sgt. Brandon Fowler
Staff Sgt. Randall Garner
Staff Sgt. Tyler Gibson
Senior Airman Jessica Guerra
Tech. Sgt. Joseph Hall
Senior Airman William Hamilton
Staff Sgt. Joseph Hatfield
Staff Sgt. Kyle Haydel
Staff Sgt. Brian Hiatt
Tech. Sgt. Brandon Holloway
Tech. Sgt. Christopher Jackson
Senior Airman Syung Kim
Staff Sgt. Kevin Kirschke
Staff Sgt. Kyle Konkolics
Staff Sgt. Kyle Kramer
Senior Airman Stephanie Lang
Tech. Sgt. Michael Leuba
Staff Sgt. Hunter Miller
Staff Sgt. Raymundo Munoz
Staff Sgt. Robert Nielsen
Senior Airman Shimon Perez-Conde Gonzalez
Staff Sgt. Michael Pharr
Staff Sgt. Michael Phillips
Senior Airman Ronald Prillwitz
Tech. Sgt. Christopher Pryce
Staff Sgt. Kyle Redfern
Senior Airman Chase Ribble
Staff Sgt. Jordan Romberg
Staff Sgt. Samuel Rosa
Staff Sgt. Joshua Shively
Senior Airman Alexander Shivers
Staff Sgt. William Spradlin
Staff Sgt. Christopher St. Peter
Staff Sgt. Raymond Stead
Staff Sgt. Shawn Stene
Staff Sgt. Dustin Suire
Senior Airman Anthony Tritt
Senior Airman Daniel Van Stone
Tech. Sgt. Angel Vazquez Pagan
Staff Sgt. Nicholas Volz
Airman 1st Class Jake Wagner
Staff Sgt. Kevin Warmington
Staff Sgt. Christopher Weston

Civilian Selections
Wakeem L. Abraham
Benjamin B. Adams
Christopher J. Aguayo
Brandon M. Aist
Benton S. Alexander
Mark A. Alpert
Geoffrey M. Arnold
John S. Atsalis
James L. Atwood
Stephen L. Bailey
Lucas C. Bakkestuen
Emerson A. Baldoz
Jonathan D. Barnett
Steven M. Barrett
Alex W. Bartow
Joshua D. Bauer
Kimberly A. Bennett
Matthew D. Bennyworth
Anthony T. Bianchi
Michael R. Billups
Alan L. Blair
Kevin L. Blair
Amber M. Bogdan
Joshua T. Bolinger
Paul V. Borrell
Brendan W. Boyd
Chris E. Brady
Sean E. Brakken-Thal
Michael P. Branson
William F. Bratton
Steven R. Brown
Joshua T. Burris
Timothy M. Busch
Nelson B. Caceres
Matthew B. Calland
Nicholas C. Caraballo
Stephanie J. Carr
James M. Carraway
Jared D. Carter
Carl D. Cassler
Brandon B. Ceccardi
Adam M. Cerniglia
Ethan C. Cirmo
Bryce R. Clark
Zachary A. Clements
Branden J. Clifton
Nichlas S. Coelho
Rory M. Cooley
Michael A. Corson
Andrew J. Crispin
Salvador A. Cruz
Fred S. Danielson
Ethan E. Davenport
Ana M. Davis
Richard C. Dawson
Kristoffer W. Dean
Nicholas D. Delisse
Justin S. Dickinson
Jason B. Dixon
Gina N. Doughty
Matthew G. Driver
Kevin R. Dunbar
Keith B. Dundas
Matthew R. Durham
Jaclyn M. Dzieciolowski
Kaley A. Ebann
William T. Edwards
Bret R. Eich
Scott C. Eldredge
Jonathan R. Erickson
Ross C. Estrem
Travis R. Etheridge
Daniel D. Evans
Brian E. Fagan
Michael B. Fallon
James B. Farr
David G. Fernandez
Frances N. Finley
David R. Fishel
William S. Foley
Cameron R. Freeman
Aaron D. Friedman
Augustus J. Gagis
Zach P. Gallegos
Nathaniel M. Gamache
John D. Garrison
Sandra L. Gentsch
Philip R. Gerfaud
Eric C. Giguere
William J. Gildea
Ashlee N. Girardin
Matthew B. Goodman
Andrew A. Graham
Jeffery S. Grant
Adam M. Gray
Jonathan M. Haak
Christopher E. Hale
Douglas M. Hamilton
Benjamin E. Hammett
Patrick C. Harrington
Colburn W. Helppie-Schmieder
Andrew Y. Henderson
Levi S. Henkin
Eric J. Henneberque
Thomas M. Higginbotham
Jessica J. Hinson
James S. Hogan
Matthew N. Holland
Heather S. Hollembeak
Joseph C. Holloway
Casey K. Holme
Daniel E. Hoyle
Evan M. Hubbard
Craig D. Huber
Mark D. Humes
David J. Hunziker
Benjamin J. Hutcheson
Martin T. Hutchinson
Greg M. Ihlenburg
Hason M. Iuen
Andrew W. Jensen
Caleb L. Jones
Paul M. Jordan
Gavin T. Kasper
Michael Y. Keeling
Justina R. Keithley
Matthew A. Kellogg
Matthew C. Kessler
Steven N. Kester
Saqib W. Khan
Jon C. Koritz
Evan N. Kurosu
Gregory R. Kwon
Benjamin W. Lambert
Nathan T. Land
Adam M. Lang
Darleen R. Langan
Timothy J. Larson
Ryan C. Leavitt
Jonathan J. Lee
Brian P. Lefevre
Lloyd L. Leighton
Jason A. Lim
Miguel C. Linares
Christopher X. Little
Francis L. Loiacono
Camden N. Lopez
Kenny N. Loui
Albert M. Lu
Jeremy C. Lutes
Todd L. Maloney
Jennifer H. Manzi
Robby P. Marasigan
Charles E. Markham
Mallory V. Marlin
Cameo C. Martin-Wylie
Holen P. Mathews
Jacob N. Matthews
Daniel R. Mckinney
James J. Mclane
Joseph C. Megnia
Peter F. Mellon
Daniel E. Meza
Carlos K. Montanez
Harold J. Montross
Marshall N. Moore
Ricardo A. Morales
Theodore R. Moran
Rebekah N. Morreale
Michael C. Murphy
Amanda L. Murray
Phillip N. Myers
Karim T. Nekvasil
Eric S. Nelson
David G. Newman
John K. Newman
Linda J. Nguyen
Jamie M. Nunez
Anthony H. Olive
Victor L. Oliveira
Aubrey C. Olson
Timothy T. Olson
Ryan C. Ordemann
Anders B. Oster
Jonathan K. Painter
Deepak P. Parashar
Tryston N. Parker
Jagruti A. Patel
John K. Pavalok
Jennifer B. Pearce
Anthony J. Pergola
Michael L. Perreault
Jerime J. Pichler
David T. Pine
Leann M. Polensky
Michael C. Pryor
Wesley J. Purcell
Zachary W. Purser
Joshua N. Purser
David A. Qualls
William A. Quinby
Muhammad K. Quraish
Grant M. Raborn
Stephanie C. Ratcliffe
Nicole A. Reale
James P. Reasner
Nicholas M. Reed
Brennon L. Relaford
Taylor R. Richards
David Z. Richardson
Jennifer N. Rickmers
Christopher C. Rocker
Amparo E. Romero Ortiz
Sharon D. Rose
Desmond D. Ross
Edward B. Rowe
Eric B. Rubenstein
Bennett J. Ruplinger
Zouheir N. Samhat
Christopher L. Sanders
Aiden A. Schade
Ryan D. Schaitel
Robin S. Schechter
Matthew R. Schell
Tyler J. Schochenmaier
Michael D. Schroeder
Korey R. Schultz
Rebekah A. Schumacher
Christopher W. Sexton
Bryan N. Shelton
Kyle D. Shipp
Remi C. Shurkin
Marshall J. Smith
Wayne D. Smith
Christina L. Smith
Johnathan N. Snyder
Alison R. Snyder
Daniel L. Spade
Michael J. Spond
Stephen D. St. John
Danielle A. Stanley
David L. Starnes
Jessica N. Stewart
Andrew G. Stokes
Joanna M. Stotter
Tyler E. Stover
Frederick D. Strathearn
Matthew S. Strick
David S. Supowit
Samantha L. Sweatman
Ryan L. Tighe
Jessica K. Tighe
Joseph M. Tillman
Graydon H. Tomb
James E. Treakle
William J. Turner
Steven B. Turner
Angela M. Ulman
Joseph R. Underwood
Nathan P. Van Otterloo
Ainsley N. Van Rooyen
Kyle D. Vanasse
Rodrigo D. Vargas
Matthew R. Verrill
John M. Vidoni
Jeffrey L. Vincent
Joshua L. Walker
Brandon L. Wampler
Brodie G. Wandling
Ian J. Watkins
Kristopher R. Weaver
Cameron D. Webster
Ryan W. Weed
Bailey B. Weston
Steven C. Westphal
Nicole A. White
Kevin M. Wiemann
Joseph R. Wiginton
Anthony D. Wilcox
Adam J. Wilk
Christopher S. Williston
Jordan R. Wingate
John D. Witkowski
Joseph A. Wolfinger
Michael J. Yergin
Brett P. Zaron
Aaron J. Zendejas