An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

News Search

Holloman recognizes outstanding volunteer efforts

  • Published
  • By Airman Isaiah Pedrazzini
  • 49th Wing Public Affairs
HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE, N.M.-- Airmen, Guardians and civilians from the Holloman community were awarded certificates and medals in honor of the hours they dedicated to the base and local communities through volunteer efforts.
 
Medals on red ribbons were awarded to those who volunteered 50 to 100 hours, medals on white ribbons were awarded to those who volunteered 101-200 hours and medals on blue ribbons were awarded to those who volunteered over 200 hours.
 
Certificates were also awarded to civilians who received Air Force Volunteer Excellence Awards, which are one-time awards for federal civilians, dependents, military retirees and federal retirees and honors long-term volunteer efforts in both the on-base and off-base communities.  
Congratulations to all of the award recipients, thank you for improving our Holloman and surrounding communities:
 
Certificate Recipients
1Lt       Abigail Magliocca
SSgt     Adam Cox
Mrs.     Alex Tew
Mrs.     Alyssa Schuetz
A1C      Amber Vargas
            Amir Abdela
SrA       Andra Rocker
SSgt     Andrew Wallin
SSgt     Angel Bautista
SSgt     Anna Francis (PCS’d)
Tsgt     Avery Hooper
            Blair Schlegal
            Caleb Ekel
SrA       Castano-Osorio, Katherine
SSgt     Christian DeVante (PCS’d)
            Christopher McCarthy
Capt     Cody Steele
            Colton Munger
Ssgt      Daniel Meeks
Maj      Danielle Park
Maj      David Abel
Mrs.     Denise Flores
            Devon Bunten
SSgt     Donavan Jerles
SrA       Gabriel Jereza
Maj      George Cook
Amn     Grace McClamma
            Ian Muana
Amn     Israel Fay-Hill
SSgt     Jake Schuler
Mrs.     Jamie Austin
SrA       Jansen Clark
SSgt     Jessica Roediger
Mrs.     Jessica Wilson
SSgt     Jonas Lampkin
Capt     Jonathan Lee
SrA       Jose Mares-Ojeda
Tsgt     Joshua Sutton
            Juan Mendoza
Mrs.     Karene Mayfield
            Kaya Mellon
Maj      Kirk Smith
Mrs.     Kolie Chang
A1C      Leah Stafford
            Mason Harmon
Mr.      Mason Locke
            Matthew Bertram
SSgt     Melina Gajda (PCS’d)
            Michael Phillips
SrA       Mya Lewis
            Nate Mellon
            Nicholas Brannon
Capt     Patrick Mayfield
Mrs.     Rachelle Steele
Mrs.     Rebecca Smith
Mrs.     Rhonda Copeland
            Roberto Sanchez
            Ryan Cooke
Maj      Sean Robere
            Shannon Shaw
A1C      Skyelar Lewis
1Lt       Steven Tiemann
SrA       Taija Tarpley
            Trevor Maille
A1C      Zachary Travis
            Zeshan Mahmood
Red Medal Recipients
Maj      A.J. Thomas
Ms.      Ann DeRoy
            Anthony Gunn
Mrs.     Ashlei Davis
A1C      Boerboom, Reed
TSgt     Bonny Toomey
Lt Col   Brian Davis
Mr.      Bryan Wellman
Mr.      Calvin Burton
Mr.      Chris Tyler
Mr.      Conner Pinard
MSgt    Courtlyn Collier
SrA       Courtney Storaci
Mr.      David Kunihiro
Mr.      DJ Hale
Mr.      Doug Pinard
A1C      Echevarria, Noah
Mrs.     Elise Kunihiro
            Evan Kuehl
SMSgt  Hamic, Mykesha
Ms.      Hannah Wellman
            Jabari Destine
MSgt    Jayson Lyons
Mrs.     Jennifer Mayo
SrA       Jimenez, Keven
Mr.      Joe Brinegar
Mr.      Joe Chambers
SrA       Jones, Jeffery
Mrs.     Katelyn Crutchfield
            Livan Lopez
Mrs.     Lori Armstrong
Mrs.     Madison Turcu
Ms.      Madison Wellman
Mrs.     Mallory Stone
Ms.      Marta Della Donna
SrA       Mason Stiesley
Mrs.     Maura Kuhn
Ms.      Melissa Gourdine
SrA       Pettengill, Aricka
SrA       Ramirez, Andrew
MSgt    Raymond Carpenter
Mrs.     Ricky Trujillo-Ikerd
Mrs.     Sara Chambers
Mrs.     Sara Marshall
Mrs.     Shannon Thomas
Mrs.     Sherrie Alverson
SrA       Smith, Alexcis
Mrs.     Sunee Burton
Ms.      Susan Hunter
Mrs.     Susan Wilinski
MSgt    Taylor, Jesse
MSgt    Thomas Terrelle
            Valerie Borjas
SSgt     Villarreal, Jonathan
SrA       Voltaire Valde
White Medal Recipients
TSgt     Alyse Coleman  
SSgt     Amanda Brenan  
A1C      Ash Santana
Mrs.     Bethany Baumgart
SSgt     Brenna Reineck Watson
Mrs.     Bridget DeVos
SrA       Gabe Guitti
SSgt     Heather Stinson  
SrA       Jailyn Miller
Mrs.     Julie Franklin
TSgt     Justin Gray
Maj      Marcus Anthony
Mrs.     Patty Quinn
TSgt     Roman Grey
            Stacia Hughes
Blue Medal Recepients
Maj      Ali Hamidani
            Amor Wilson
TSgt     Andrew Staniforth
Mrs.     Ann Brinegar
SSgt     Ashley Hussain
1st Lt   Bethany Reeves
SrA       Carl Daniel Ganacias
MSgt    Carol King
SSgt     Codie Thibodaux
Mrs.     Danielle Alvarez
SSgt     Darian Hankins
TSgt     Dezmeshea Walker  
Capt     Emily Lobacz
SSgt     Jasmine Perry
Mrs.     Karen Rodriguez
TSgt     Keisha Hill
Mrs.     Kelli Miller
MSgt    Kevin Mayo
TSgt     Lorenzo Sanchez
MSgt    Ming Lee
Maj      Molly Frank
SSgt     Nadaja Bullock
Maj      Ryan Hess
SSgt     Thian Sumrall   
TSgt     Victoria Cameron
Mrs.     Jessica Manco
Dress and Appearance
Awards and Decorations
Air Force Promotions
Fitness Program
AF Demographics