CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KRISTINA L. ROGERS

Chief Master Sergeant Kristina L. Rogers is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 19th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. She advises the commander and staff on all matters influencing the health, welfare, morale, and effective utilization of more than 36,000 total force personnel and 1,608 aircraft assigned to 17 Total Force wings located across the United States. 19th Air Force is responsible for all aspects of aviation training for officer and enlisted Airmen encompassing entry-level undergraduate, rotary wing and remotely piloted aircraft pilots, combat systems officers, advanced 4th and 5th generation fighter pilots, air mobility and special operations
combat crew training which ultimately provides fully qualified aircrew personnel to warfighting commands. Additionally, 19th Air Force monitors production and oversees top-level instruction and flying operations through the multi-domain Flying Training Operations Center to monitor operations, manning, contracts, logistics and maintenance trends.

Chief Rogers entered the Air Force in 1996 and her background includes various duties in the personnel career field. She has served as a Professional Military Education
Commandant and has held various senior enlisted senior positions while serving at squadron, group, wing and headquarters levels. She has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and Joint Task Force Horn of Africa and completed overseas tours in Guam, Japan, Turkey and the United
Kingdom.

Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the Senior Executive Assistant and Special Advisor to the Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1999 Airmen Leadership School, Luke AFB Arizona
2003 Associate of Applied Science, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
2008 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Correspondence Course
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2010 Bachelor of Arts, Management, American Military University
2011 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Gunter Annex, Alabama
2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course
2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executive Course, Institute for Defense and Business
2018 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Air University, Alabama
2018 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, The University of North Carolina, at Chapel Hill
2019 Leading Strategically Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colorado
2020 Keystone, Command Senior Enlisted Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1996 – July 1996, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. July 1996 – September 1996, Student, Personnel Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3. September 1996 – March 1997, Customer Service Technician, 36th Mission Support Squadron (MSS), Anderson AB, Guam
4. March 1997 – February 1998, Base Intro Manager, 36th MSS, Anderson AB, Guam
5. March 1998 – June 1998, Formal Training Journeyman, 56th MSS, Luke AFB, Arizona
6. June 1998 – August 1998, Personnel Employments Journeyman, 56th MSS, Luke AFB, Arizona
7. August 1998 – March 2000, Assignments/Formal Training Journeyman, 56th MSS, Luke AFB, Arizona
8. March 2000 – August 2001, NCOIC, Outbound Assignments/Formal Training, 56th MSS, Luke AFB, Arizona
9. August 2001 – August 2002, NCOIC, Joint Officer Management, Air Force Personnel Center (AFPC), Randolph AFB, Texas
10. August 2002 – July 2004, NCOIC, AF Assignment Programs, AFPC, Randolph AFB, Texas
11. July 2004 – January 2006, NCOIC, Personnel Readiness, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan
12. January 2006 – September 2006, NCOIC, Personnel Relocations/Employments, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan
13. September 2006 – January 2007, NCOIC, Commander Support Staff (CSS), 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Southwest Asia
14. January 2007 – December 2007, NCOIC, MSS and Security Forces Squadron CSS, 374th MSS, Yokota AB, Japan
15. December 2007 – May 2008, NCOIC, Training and Development, 374th Force Support Squadron (FSS), Yokota AB, Japan
16. June 2008 – September 2010, Section Chief, Senior Leader Management and Relocations, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO), Air Force Space Command Element (AFSPCELM), Chantilly, Virginia
17. September 2010 – May 2011, Superintendent, Career Development, NRO, AFSPCELM, Chantilly, Virginia
18. May 2011 – November 2012, Superintendent, FSS, NRO, AFSPCELM, Chantilly, Virginia
19. November 2012 – June 2013, Superintendent, Manpower and Personnel, NRO, AFSPCELM, Chantilly, Virginia
20. June 2013 – April 2015, Superintendent, Military Personnel Section, 39th FSS, Incirlik AB, Turkey
21. April 2015 – June 2017, Commandant, Erwin Professional Military Education Center, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
22. July 2017 – May 2018, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
23. June 2018 – June 2019, Command Chief, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force, Mildenhall, United Kingdom
24. July 2019 – August 2020, Senior Executive Assistant and Special Advisor to the Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
25. August 2020 – Present, Command Chief, 19th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio- Randolph, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf cluster Air Force Recognition Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Airmen Leadership School Distinguished Graduate 2000 56th Mission Support Squadron Airmen of the Year 2004 NCO Academy Distinguished Graduate
2005 374th Mission Support Squadron NCO of the Year 2006 374th Mission Support Squadron NCO of the Year 2008 Air Force Personnel Manager of the Year
2009 National Reconnaissance Office, Force Support Squadron SNCO of the Year 2010 Air Force Space Command, Force Support SNCO of the Year
2011 Air Force SNCO Academy Distinguished Graduate

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant August 2015

(Current as of September 2020)