COLONEL CHARLES V. PRATT

Colonel Charles “Chuck” Pratt is the Reserve Advisor to the Commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. He advises the commander and the AETC staff on all matters relating to the Air Force Reserve. Additionally, he is assigned as the program manager for the AETC Force Development Implementation Program. He serves as a liaison between AETC and Air Force Reserve Command, 4th Air Force, 10th Air Force, 22nd Air Force and the wings within Air Force Reserve Command.


Colonel Pratt was commissioned a second lieutenant in 1996 from the Academy of Military Science in Knoxville, Tennessee. He graduated from Fresno Pacific University, California in 1998 with a Bachelor of Arts in Management and Organizational Development and a Master’s in Business Administration from California State University Fresno in 2001.

Prior to his commissioning Colonel Pratt served four years active duty in the United States Marine Corps before joining the 144th Fighter Wing, Fresno California Air National Guard in 1993. While at the 144th FW, he served as a maintenance officer, wing executive officer, and logistics operations officer. Colonel Pratt also served as the Assistant Deputy Director, Exercise and Evaluations Program for the California Governor’s Office of Homeland Security. In both 2005 and 2012, Colonel Pratt served as commander of the 129th Maintenance Squadron, and in 2010 commander of the 129th Security Forces Squadron, Moffett Federal Air Field, California and served as the 433AW Maintenance Group commander at JBSA Lackland Texas from 2017-2018. From 2014-2017 he served as military faculty at the Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Virginia, where he was awarded academic titles of Assistant Professor, Master Faculty, and certified a JQO. Prior to becoming the RA to the AETC Commander he served as the RA/Assistant Professor to the Profession of Arms Center for Excellence where he still serves as an adjunct faculty.


Colonel Pratt led missions in support of Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom. In 2004, he deployed and served as deputy logistics commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Group, Bagram, Afghanistan and again in 2007, as the maintenance commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar Afghanistan. In 2009, Pratt served as the senior logistics advisor to the Iraqi Army, Multi-National Transition Security Command, Iraq.

Colonel Pratt was awarded his Doctorate in Business Administration in 2014 from Argosy University in San Francisco, and a Master of Arts Degree in U.S. Military History in 2016 from American Military University in West Virginia.

EDUCATION
1996 Academy of Military Science, Air National Guard Officer Commissioning Knoxville, Tennessee
1998 Bachelor of Arts Degree, Business Management, Fresno Pacific University, Fresno, California
2001 Masters of Business Administration, California State University Fresno, California
2003 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell, Alabama
2005 Air Command and Staff College, (Correspondence)
2007 Air War College, (Correspondence)
2014 Joint Combined Warfare School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2014 Doctorates of Business Administration, Argosy University, San Francisco, California
2016 Masters of Arts, U.S. Military History, American Military University, West Virginia.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1996 - February 2000, aircraft maintenance officer, 144th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Fresno, CA
2. February 2000 - February 2001, wing executive officer, 144th Fighter Wing, Fresno, California
3. February 2001 - March 2005, operations officer, 144th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Fresno, California
4. March 2005 - December 2005 deputy director exercise planner, Office of Homeland Security, California
5. October 2005 - August 2008, commander, 129th Maintenance Squadron, Moffett FAF, California
6. August 2008 - October 2010, maintenance officer, 129th Aircraft Gen Squadron, Moffett FAF, California
7. October 2010 – October 2011, commander, 129 Security Forces Squadron, Moffett FAF, California
8. October 2011 – September 2014, commander (AGR), 129th Maintenance Squadron, Moffett FAF, California
9. September 2014 – June 2017, military faculty/assistant professor (AGR), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
10. June 2017 – August 2018, commander, 433d Maintenance Group, JBSA Lackland, San Antonio TX
11. August 2018 – May 2019, reserve advisor/assistant professor (AGR), Profession of Arms Center for Excellence, JBSA Randolph, San Antonio TX
12. May 2019 – Current, reserve advisor (AGR) to Commander, HQ Air Education and Training Command, JBSA Randolph, San Antonio TX

SUMMARY OF EXPEDITIONARY AND JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 2004-June 2004, Deputy Logistics Commander, 455 Air Expeditionary Group, Bagram, Afghanistan
2. April 2007-Sep 2007, Maintenance Commander, 451 Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar, Afghanistan
3. April 2009-Nov 2009, Senior Logistics Advisor Iraqi Army, Multinational Transition Security Command, Iraq
4. September 2014 – June 2017, military faculty instructor, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one device
Meritorious Service Medal with one device
Joint Meritorious Outstanding Unit Award with one device
Meritorious Unit Award with one device
Air Force Commendation Medal with two devices
Air Force Achievement Medal with one device
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device and three oak leave clusters
Meritorious Unit Commendation, United States Marine Corps
Navy Expeditionary Medal
Navy Battle “E” Award
Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon gold border with two devices
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Armed Force Reserve Medal with “M” and four devices
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device
Iraq Campaign Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
National Defense Medal with two devices
NATO Medal

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS:
2005 144th Fighter Wing Company Grade Officer of the Year
2005 California Air National Guard Company Grade Officer of the Year
2012 Air Force Association Field Grade Officer of the Year
2016 Joint Qualification Officer Level III (JQO)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant November 22, 1996
First Lieutenant November 22, 1998
Captain November 22, 1998
Major November 22, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel December 14, 2010
Colonel, January 30, 2018

(Current as of MAY 2019)