HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MARK S. HOLLAND

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Mark S. Holland is the Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. He is responsible for a staff consisting of 61 personnel, both military and civilian, providing strategic planning policy, assessment and resources for AETC's 13 medical units, employing in excess of 10,000 individuals serving more than 500,000 beneficiaries. He advises the AETC Commander on all health-related matters. Colonel Holland also allocates and plans for the use of combined operations and maintenance, military personnel and TRICARE contracts totaling more than $6 billion. He is responsible to the AETC Commander and the Air Force Surgeon General for the education and training of Air Force personnel in all medical career fields.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Holland served as the Vice Commander, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas. He oversaw the execution of Air Force Surgeon General policies supporting Air Force expeditionary capabilities and national security strategy. He provided expert consultative leadership in support of over 39,000 personnel, 75 military treatment facilities and a $6.4 billion budget. He ensured a cost-effective, modern, and prevention-based healthcare continuum for 2.6 million beneficiaries worldwide. Colonel Holland deployed as the Command Surgeon NATO Training Mission/Combined Security Transition Assistance, Afghanistan and served as Deputy Command Surgeon, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

He was born in Akron, Ohio, and earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing from The Ohio State University in 1982, a Masters in Health Science from Texas Wesleyan University in 1984, and a diploma in Nurse Anesthesia from Harris Hospital-Methodist in Fort Worth, Texas, in 1985. He joined the Air Force Reserve in 1986 and entered active duty as a nurse anesthetist in 1988.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science in Nursing, The Ohio State University, Columbus
1984 Master in Health Science, Texas Wesleyan University, Fort Worth
1985 Diploma in Nurse Anesthesia, Harris Hospital-Methodist, Fort Worth, Texas
1986 Flight Nurse School, School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
1988 Squadron Officers School, by correspondence
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2002 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master's degree in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1986 - June 1988, Flight Nurse, Instructor, Examiner, Richards-Gebaur AFB, Mo.
2. June 1988 - October 1990, Staff Nurse Anesthetist, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. October 1990 - August 1993, Staff Nurse Anesthetist, Bitburg Air Base, Germany
4. August 1993 - September 1996, Chief, Anesthesia Services, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
5. September 1996 - September 1999, Staff Nurse Anesthetist and Chief Nurse Anesthetist, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
6. September 1999 - July 2002, Surgical Services Flight Commander and Deputy Chief Nurse, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. July 2002 - July 2004, Chief Nurse Executive, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2004 - June 2006, 14th Medical Operations Squadron Commander, Deputy Group Commander and Chief Nurse, Columbus AFB, Miss.
9. June 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Command Nurse, Deputy Medical Operations and Chief Population Health, Office of Command Surgeon General, Headquarters United Sates Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
10. July 2007 - June 2008, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 2008 - May 2009, Chief, Nursing Services Division, Office of Command Surgeon General, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. May 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. June 2011 - March 2014, Deputy Command Surgeon, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
14. March 2014 - August 2014, Vice Commander, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
15. September 2014 - present, Command Surgeon and Director, Medical Services and Training, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with two service stars

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1989 Air Force Nurse of the Year, Company Grade

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 30, 1986
First Lieutenant June 13, 1988
Captain March 14, 1989
Major December 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2002
Colonel October 1, 2007

(Current as of August 2015)