News Search

AETC announces media contest results

  • Published
Air Education and Training Command officials recently announced the results of the 2007 AETC Media Contest, a competition recognizing excellence in communications efforts, and the 2007 Public Affairs Achievement Awards, which recognize AETC's top public affairs performers and programs.

The media contest winners are:

News Article:
1st Place: Airman 1st Class Sara Csurilla, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Chet Delsignore, Air Force Recruiting Service, Randolph AFB, Texas
3rd Place: Senior Airman Tim Bazar, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas

* Contractor Article:
1st Place: Ashley Wright, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2nd Place: Robert Goetz, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
3rd Place: Susan Griggs, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

Feature Article:
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Jason Lake, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2nd Place: Perry Jenifer, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3rd Place: Staff Sgt. Beth Del Vecchio, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas 

Sports Article:
1st Place: Perry Jenifer, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. Stacey Haga, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3rd Place: Senior Airman Olufemi Owolabi, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas

Commentary:
1st Place: George Woodward, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Perry Jenifer, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3rd Place: Airman 1st Class Luis Loza Gutierrez, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

Series:
1st Place: Airman 1st Class David Salanitri, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

Art/Graphics:
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Jason Lake, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2nd Place: Airman 1st Class Christopher Hatch, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

Photojournalism:
1st Place: Tech. Sgt. Jeffrey Wolfe, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. Jason Lake, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
3rd Place: Staff Sgt. Vesta Anderson, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

Combat Documentation Photograph:
1st Place: Airman 1st Class Kamaile Chan, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Steve White, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas

News Photograph:
1st Place: Javier Garcia, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. John Barton, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3rd Place: Airman 1st Class Jacob Corbin, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

* Contractor Photograph:
1st Place: Robbin Cresswell, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Kemberly Groue, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3rd Place: Susan Trahan, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

Feature Photograph:
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Angela Malek, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Don Lindsey, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
3rd Place: Staff Sgt. Christopher Hummel, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

Sports Photograph:
1st Place: Airman 1st Class David Salanitri, 81st Training Wing, KeeslerAFB, Miss.
2nd Place: Tech. Sgt. Randy Mallard, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3rd Place: Airman 1st Class David Bulkley, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz. 

Portrait/Personality Photograph:
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Angela Malek, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. Timothy Capling, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

Illustrative Photography:
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Beth Del Vecchio, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas 2nd Place: Christine Cuttita, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

Pictorial Photograph:
1st Place: Javier Garcia, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. John Barton, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3rd Place: Staff Sgt. Timothy Capling, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

Picture Story:
1st Place: Staff Sgt. Christopher Hummel, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

Video Documentary:
1st Place: 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas

Video Field Production:
1st Place: 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas

Outstanding New Print Journalist:
1st Place: Airman 1st Class Sara Csurilla, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. Timothy Capling, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3rd Place: 2nd Lt. Nicholas Plante, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

Print Journalist of the Year:
1st Place: Perry Jenifer, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2nd Place: Staff Sgt. Jennifer Lindsey, Air Force Recruiting Service, Randolph AFB, Texas
3rd Place: Airman 1st Class Jacob Corbin, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

To view winning entries, click: 2007 AETC Media Contest.

* Major command competition only; category does not transfer to Air Force Media Contest. 

The achievement award winners are:


Best Overall Communication Program:
56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

Communication Effectiveness Award:
82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

Best Issues Management Award:
81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

Best Integrated Communication Award:
Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Best Innovative Program Award:
82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

Outstanding PA Field Grade Officer:
Lt. Col. Gregg C. Bottemiller, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Outstanding PA Company Grade Officer:
1st Lt. David R. Herndon, 59th Medical Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas

Outstanding PA Intermediate Level Civilian:
Phil J. Berube, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Outstanding PA Entry-Level Civilian:
Justin R. Oakes, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas

Outstanding PA Senior NCO:
Master Sgt. John S. Moorman, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Outstanding PA NCO:
Tech. Sgt. James M. Law, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Outstanding PA Airman:
Airman 1st Class James J. Corbin, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
Dress and Appearance
Awards and Decorations
Air Force Promotions
Fitness Program
AF Demographics